Rock Island Line Gasconade River Bridge
15S E 599072 N 4239667
The Rock Island steel truss bridge spans the scenic Gasconade River valley. The Pratt deck truss was built in 1902 by A. J. Turlock. The river is a popular Ozark float stream where canoeists and kayakers see the rail roadbed 110 feet above.

The Rock Island Line across Missouri was a late comer to the field of railroads that served as their competition like the Missouri Pacific, the MKT, the Frisco etc. The bridge is near Freeburg and Belle, Missouri. The Rock Island's last run over the bridge was a freight in 1980. It remains abandoned, but several uses for the route have been considered over the years. I believe that AMEREN-UE, a commercial power company owns the route today. The rails are still intact on the bridges roadbed.
Original Use: Railroad

Date Built: 1902 by AJ Turlock bridge builders of Kansas