Mary Elliott Flanery
The first woman elected to Kentucky legislature.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The first woman elected to Kentucky legislature, 1921. Mary E. Flanery elected to the House of Representatives from Boyd County. She had worked for woman suffrage: was concerned with marriage and divorce laws and educational reform. At her death, 1933, a bronze marker was placed at her seat, No. 40, in house chamber. See over.

Mary E. Flanery was a journalist, suffragist, and a politician. Born 1867 in Carter Co. (now Elliott Co.), She wrote for Ashland Daily Independent, 1904-26; also taught in Elliott and Carter counties. Chosen in 1924 as delegate to the Democratic National Convention, New York City. In addition to public life, she and her husband reared five children. Buried, Ashland Cem.
Marker Name: Mary Elliott Flanery

Marker Location: City

Type of Marker: Person

Marker Number (for official markers): 2136

Group(s) Responsible for placing Marker:
Presented by The Democratic Woman’s Club of Ky. Kentucky Historical Society Kentucky Department of Highways