This waymark has been archived.
The Cherokee Club "El Pasaje" 1888 -- archive
17R E 357919 N 3093799
Located on 9th Ave at 14th Street, Ybor City, Tampa, FL. -- This marker has been replaced with a new one at the same location. Completely different text.

The Cherokee Club "El Pasaje" 1888

The second brick building erected in Ybor City. The Cherokee Club was a popular rendevous for the elite in the 1890's. Later became known as El Pasaje Restaurant. Its fame spread throughout the Americas.

Jose Marti slept here on his first trip, Nov. 25, 1891. Before retiring he said, "I feel happy amongst warriors." Others who came here were Col. Teddy Roosevelt, Pres. Grover Cleveland, Sir Winston Churchill, Gen. Leonard Wood and Frederick Remington. From 1890 to 1935 all Governors of Florida were feted here.

Erected by the Ybor City Alcal de Association 1962.

Marker Number: None