Long-A-Coming School - Berlin, NJ
One room school house.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The property was conveyed to the Long-A-Coming School District #7 in 1853 to build a schoolhouse. A small one-room wood frame building was erected and served as a school until 1874. Students sat on long benches and kept warm in winter by a pot-bellied stove. When a new school was built in 1874, the building was not used as a school until 1909 when, due to lack of space, this building served pre-primary grades. This lasted until 1917. After this time, the building was used by the board of education, as a borough hall, by the Berlin Building and Loan Association, the Berlin Library, church groups, the Berlin Cemetery Association, Berlin Republican Club, Berlin Parent-Teachers Association, Camden County Fish and Game Association, Lower Camden County Game Association, the Camden County Extension Service,and as recruiting offices for the Navy and Marines. It has been used by several private businesses and is presently and antique shop.
131 S. White Horse Pike
Berlin, NJ United States