Sion Record Bostick
14R E 526800 N 3452130
This post-mounted marker stands next to SH 16 just inside San Saba Cemetery. From San Saba, take Highway 16 a quarter mile north to the Cemetery.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Bostick, Sion Record
Address: SH 16 in San Saba Cemetery
City: San Saba
County: San Saba
UTM Zone: 14
UTM Easting: 526832
UTM Northing: 3452136
Subject Codes: cowboys; Mexican War; Texas Revolution, Republic of Texas
Year Marker Erected: 1973
Designations: na
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
About 276 yards to the west is grave of Sion Record Bostick (December 7, 1819-October 15, 1902) A member of the party of young Texans who captured the escaping Mexican General Santa Anna after Battle of San Jacinto, during the Texas War for Independence. Migrated from Alabama in 1828. Served in Texas army at Gonzales and Bexar (San Antonio), 1835; at San Jacinto, 1836; and 1840 stand against Comanches, at Plum Creek. An American soldier in Mexican War, 1846; a Confederate in Hood's Brigade in the Civil War, 1860s. Married Susan Townsend; after her death, Mary Indiana Rhodes. Had several children. Became a leader in veterans reunions. He is buried in San Saba Cemetery. Recorded 1973