Point Peter - St. Marys, GA
17R E 449845 N 3403092
A Georgia historical marker near the banks of the North River discussing the history of the area during the American Revolution.

The marker reads:
East of here, at the junction of Peter Creek and the St. Mary's river, the British built Fort Tonyn in 1776; controlling the southern part of the colony of Georgia for two years.
In 1778, American Revolutionary forces, both land and water, forced evacuation of the exposed position. The English retreated N.W. along North river into Pagan Creek Plantation, home of the Tories, Charles and Jermyn Wright, brothers of Royal Governor James Wright.
On high land along Alligator (now Borell) creek, they built log and sand breastworks and repulsed the American Cavalry under Col. Elijah Clark.
It appears that in the War of 1812, Fort Pickering was built on the Fort Tonyn site.
The official Georgia historical marker database lists this marker at the intersection of Point Peter and Osborne Rds. It has been moved to this location near the banks of the North River. It also appears to have been hit since it is tilted and not perpendicular to the road.
Type of Marker: Fort

Marker #: 020-8