Clabber Girl Baking Powder - Terre Haute, IN
16S E 472915 N 4370427
Built in the 1930's as part of a nationwide sales campaign, this billboard on US40 east of Terre Haute is a landmark. And it is about five minutes to the downtown on US40/Wabash Avenue.
Location: Indiana, United States

Hulman & Company began in Terre Haute, Indiana in early 1850. Starting as a wholesale grocery store, the company expanded and developed the Clabber brand baking powder by 1899. Clabber, a word for sour milk, was used (alternately vinegar) in baking to activate the baking soda. Baking powder combined the axtra ingredients to allow the cook to skip that step. Tony Hulman lead a masterful nationwide sales campaign which made Clabber Girl Baking Powder a household name. This landmark sign has greeted folks coming to Terre Haute on US40 from the east since the 1930's. For more information see also this Brandland website given below.
Americana: Other

Significant Interest: Road Sign