World War Memorial Bridge - Portsmouth, NH-Kittery, ME
19T E 357296 N 4771008
The World War Memorial Bridge was designated as a memorial to the soldiers and sailors of the "War to End All Wars."
Location: New Hampshire, United States

After this vertical lift bridge was completed in 1923, it was dedicated as a World War (I) Memorial. The plaque installed over the road traffic on the Portsmouth, New Hampshire side of the bridge states:

"Memorial to the Sailors and Soldiers of New Hampshire who participated in the World War 1917-1919"

There is an eagle over the plaque, a U.S. Seal to the left of the plaque, and a New Hampshire seal to the right. An additional plaque stating that it is the World War Memorial Bridge, with a listing of names of governors, secretaries of the Navy, and other people on it, is on a truss structure to the right of the road, facing the bridge.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1923

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: States of New Hampshire and Maine and U.S. Government

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: