Cathedral of St. Augustine - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469853 N 3306947
The Cathedral of St. Augustine houses the nation's oldest Catholic parish, and is located on the north side of the public plaza in historic St. Augustine.

From Florida: A Guide to the Southernmost State:
The CATHEDRAL OF ST. AUGUSTINE (open daily), Cathedral St. between Charlotte and St. George Sts., begun in 1793, was completed in 1797 and partially destroyed by fire in 1887. The structure has two fronts. The restored original front of stuccoed coquina rock is of Spanish mission style with pierced gable belfry and surmounting cross. The smallest bell is dated 1682. In a niche above the entrance portal is the aluminum-coated statue of St. Augustine. The portal is framed by coupled Doric columns and topped with a classic broken pediment.
The adjoining tower, built in 1887, has a choir entrance, over the door of which is a sundial, stenciled on the facade, keeps time an hour earlier than Eastern Standard, having been placed there before Florida changed from Central Standard time in 1919. Higher on the tower a blue-faced clock keeps the prevailing Eastern Standard time. Above the clock the tower changes from square to octagonal, with heavier ornamentation of pilasters and pediments, and is topped with a red tile roof surmounted by a gold cross. The belfry is heavily ornamented with carvings and brass work, now green with age.
In the interior stained-glass windows depict phases in the life of St. Augustine. Ventilators besides the pews along the outer walls are opened during hot weather. Adjoining the main entrance is the La Leche Shrine Shop, where figurines of the saints are for sale.
The Cathedral Parish of St. Augustine is the oldest in the United States, its records of births, marriages, and deaths dating from 1594.
The description in the Guide remains largely the same, except for one discrepancy: the sundial description is incorrect. During my visit, the sundial said it was around 3:55; however I took the picture at 2:55. If the sundial were installed while Florida was in Central Time, it would have read 1:55.

The cathedral still has daily services and four times on Sunday.
Book: Florida