Vermont Historical Society Museum - Montpelier, VT
18T E 693197 N 4903722
The Vermont Historical Society has a library and museum in Barre, and this museum located on the first floor of the Pavillion Building next to the State House in Montpelier. The building also houses state offices and the governor's office.
Location: Vermont, United States

From the Wikipedia:

The Pavilion is the principal workplace of the Governor of Vermont, it is located at 109 State Street in Montpelier, capital of the U.S. state of Vermont. The building is built in the French Second Empire style, and houses the working offices, reception room, press briefing room, and living apartments of Vermont's governor.

The term "The Fifth Floor" is sometimes used as a metonym for a governor's administration, or the Vermont governorship, which refers to the location of the governor's offices on the fifth floor of the Pavilion. The offices of two other elected statewide officials, the Vermont Attorney General and the Vermont State Treasurer, are housed in the Pavilion along with the Agency of Administration and the Vermont Historical Society and its museum.

The five story building is a 1971 reconstruction of an 1876 hotel, also called the Pavilion. While a hotel, the Pavilion was colloquially referred to as Vermont's "third house" (after the Senate and House of Representatives) because it was so intertwined with Vermont's political history, and, while a hotel, served as a home for many of Vermont's legislators.

Theme:
Vermont History