Barber's Corners - Bolingbrook, IL
A history of days long since past.
Location: Illinois, United States

Very few people know this historical plaque exists even though a few may know Barber's Corners once existed here.

To log a visit, please post a photo of just the plaque and not the surrounding area. You can send me a message through my profile "thanking" me for this photo opportunity. Please do not express your "gratitude" in your log.

Barber's Corner

This intersection of Route 53 and Boughton Road, known as Barber's Corners was never incorporated municipality. It was named after the John Barber Family who came here from Vermont in 1832. Over the last century and a half there has been at this corner a general store, Methodist church, cheese factory and on room school house. It was twice the location of th DuPage Post Office. Barber's Corners served the needs of the people in this area for decades, long before Bolingbrook was incorporated in 1965. This plaque is to insure that the this part of our history endures, even though the name may disappear from the map.

Bolingbrook Historical Society - 1979
Terrain Rating: