Stone of Friendship - Schaumburg, IL, USA
16T E 413928 N 4657111
Given to the Village of Schaumburg, Illinois by Schaumburg County, Germany. The two Schaumburgs are members of Sister Cities International.
Location: Illinois, United States

Housed at the bottom of the grand staircase in the Renaissance Schaumburg Hotel and Convention Center, it is a carved sandstone bas-relief monument celebrating friendship between the two Schaumburgs, and was dedicated during Schaumburg, Illinois’ 50th anniversary celebration.

The Stone of Friendship was transported in a historic way from Schaumburg, Germany to Schaumburg, Illinois. The heavy, one-ton sandstone piece was transported on a horse-drawn carriage from Obernkirchen, Germany to Rinteln, Germany where, in earlier times, sandstones were put on a boat and transported on the river Weser to Bremen. From Bremen, the stone was transported across the Atlantic and eventually was delivered to Schaumburg, IL.
Pictures from that transportation in May 2006 can be seen at:

Country or International City that Gave the Gift: Schaumburg, Germany