Kymulga Covered Bridge - Childersburg, Alabama
16S E 565187 N 3688552
This restored picturesque bridge was built just before the Civil War and is located near a working historic gristmill.
Location: Alabama, United States

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the Kymulga Covered Bridge once provided access to the Old Georgia Road, a Native American trade route which was used by settlers and frontiersmen who ventured the area. Eventually, farms and communities spawned along the former trail. The United States government purchased land adjacent to Kymulga Grist Mill in 1941 for the Alabama Ordnance Works, a military installation. Settlements within the tract had to be relocated. Today, the Kymulga Covered Bridge leads park visitors to a series of nature trails north of Talladega Creek. People may still find remnants of the Old Georgia Road, as well as other traces of the past.
Current Condition of Bridge: Fair condition - open to pedestrian traffic

Description of Covered Bridge:
The Kymulga Covered Bridge is a wood & metal combination style covered bridge that spans Talladega Creek, located just east of Kymulga Mill within Kymulga Park. Built in 1861, the 105-foot (32 m) bridge is a Howe truss construction over a single span. Its WGCB number is 01-61-01.

Year Built: 1861

Location (Road - City - State - Country): Grist Mill Road - Childersburg - Alabama - USA