Old Wooden Schoolhouse - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469727 N 3307446
The old wooden schoolhouse in St. Augustine is reported to be the oldest schoolhouse in the country, dating back to the 18th century.

From Florida: A Guide to the Southernmost State:
The OLD WOODEN SCHOOLHOUSE (open 8-6 daily; adm. 10¢), 14 St. George St., a vine-clad, one-story clapboard structure of hand-hewn red cedar planks, with a coquina chimney and a dormer window, was built as a residence in 1778. It was used for a schoolhouse before the War between the States. The old Spanish kitchen is still intact.
The old schoolhouse still stands today amongst all the tourist shops of St. George Street. It certainly looks like it could collapse at any time, but I'm sure it's still structurally sound. Self-guided tours are available daily which give a good impression of what it was like to learn in the school.
Book: Florida

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 251-252