Googie Ghost Business - Oro Grande, CA
11S E 468653 N 3829428
This run down business displaying Googie architecture is located across from the Riverside Cement Company along Route 66/National Trails Hwy in Oro Grande.

Unfortunately more information on this business was not found, but it likely thrived during the heyday of Route 66.

Background on Oro Grande from The Road Wanderer Website (visit link)
"Oro Grande (Grand Gold in English) was named for the high hopes of the early prospectors who came through the area. Unfortunately the gold mines in the area never turned out to be all that grand. In the late 1880's a limestone quarry replaced the gold mines as the reason for the town's existence. The demand for cement for construction projects in Southern California at the turn of the century prompted the formation of the first cement company in Oro Grande in 1906.

Cement rather than gold became the main economic reason for Oro Grande. The Riverside Cement Co. is still in operation and the Santa Fe tracks that parallel the town are busy with trains carrying the powder. There are numerous businesses still located here that owe their existence to Route 66."
Type of Structure: Building

Upswept Roof / Folded Plate Roof(s): yes