Haines Shoe House - Cerebral Gore-Tex - Hellam, PA
18S E 360246 N 4428931
You'll get a "kick" out of this unique house! The shoe house has a wood frame structure covered with wire lath and coated with a cement stucco. It measures 48 ft. in length, 17 ft. in width at the widest part and 25 ft. in height.

The Shoe House was built in 1948 (and completed in 1949) by Colonel Mahlon M. Haines, a colorful "Shoe Wizard," to help market his business. Although it does not advertise for a shoe business anymore, you can buy ice cream here and take a tour.

The interior consists of five different levels and contains three bedrooms, two baths, a kitchen and living room. Because of these accommodations, this giant structural advertisement was originally used as a guest house. In the first year after its completion, elderly couples were invited to stay for a weekend and live like "kings and queens" at Haines' expense.In the spring of 1987 the Shoe House returned to the Haines family when a granddaughter of the "Shoe Wizard" (Ruth Miller) purchased the building.

The fire escape was added in the 60s.

Sunday - 11:00 - 6:00 & by appointment