Lucy the Elephant - Four on the Floor - Margate, NJ
18S E 542102 N 4352488
Lucy was designed by William Free of Phila. and was constructed in 1881 by J. Mason Kirby, at a cost of $38,000. She is 65 feet tall, with legs 20 feet high and 10 feet in diameter. Her body has a circumference of 80 feet; her head is 58 feet around.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Her ears are 17 feet long, her tusks 22 feet, her tail 26 feet. The trunk, which was used as an ash chute, is 36 feet. The basic structure is a timber box frame, to which curved wood pieces have been bolted. The whole thing is sheathed with about 12,000 square feet of tin. Lucy has a 60-foot long domed room in her belly, surrounded by smaller rooms and walk-inclosets in her flanks and jowls. The main room is reached by two spiral staircases in her hind legs. Inside her head is a raised platform like a captain's bridge; her eyes are two large portholes. Staircases in Lucy's flanks lead to the howdah, whose floor is a 16-square foot skylight that illuminates the main room. There are also eighteen windows.

Some other interesting information can be found HERE

There is also another neat reference to lucy on the Roadside America website which can be found HERE

This is a wonderful attraction and the community is lucky enough concerned citizens rallied around Lucy to save her form the demolition ball. Walking inside her hind legs to the top, exploring and walking down the other legs to the exit is a real good time and highly recommended.

This National Historic Landmark, official tourist attraction and architectural marvel has not always stood in Josephine L. Harron L. Harron Park. It took the actions of concerned citizens to not only repair and restore her, but to move her as well. This Elephant moved 439 feet from its former location to its present day location.

Josephine L. Harron was president and co-founder of the Save Lucy Committee, Inc. The park was named in honor of her and for her 25 years of dedicated service, inspiration, and commitment to the restoration and preservation of Lucy, the Margate elephant , a National Historic Landmark.

She was the driving force to have Lucy the elephant moved 2 blocks away to where it stands today. Originally it was on the beach, then it was moved back away from the beach to Cedar Avenue. Where the Island House condos now stand is where Lucy once stood.

The move took place in 1970 and in 1971 Lucy obtained her NRHP status, officially prserving and protecting this magnificent beast.

Date the strip ran: 11/12/2003

Strip Name: Four on the Floor