Bagdad Theatre - Zippy: "Sunday Strip" - Portland, Oregon
10T E 529236 N 5039900
The Mission Revival/Spanish Colonial Revival style Bagdad Theatre is a movie theatre in the Hawthorne District of Portland, Oregon. The Bagdad Theatre was featured in the Zippy strip: "Are We Having Searchable Fun Yet?" on Sunday 2 April 2006.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Mission Revival/Spanish Colonial Revival style Bagdad Theatre is a movie theater in the Hawthorne District of Portland, Oregon. It originally opened in 1927. The architect was Thomas & Mercier. According to Wikipedia, the Bagdad Theatre was the site of the premiere gala of "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" in 1975, and of "My Own Private Idaho" in 1991. The Bagdad Theatre was featured briefly in the beginning of the film “Bongwater” and was prominently featured in the film “What the Bleep Do We Know!?” It was also featured in the Zippy strip: "Are We Having Searchable Fun Yet?" on Sunday 2 April 2006. The theatre (as the Bagdad Theatre) was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989. It is currently owned by the McMenamins brewpub chain.
Date the strip ran: 04/02/2006

Strip Name: "Are We Having Searchable Fun Yet?"