The Redwood Gate to the Golden State - Del Norte County, CA
10T E 440514 N 4648658
This sign is seen entering Del Norte County from the northeast on Highway 199, the Redwood Highway, that connects Grants Pass, Oregon, to the Crescent City, California, on the Pacific Coast.

From the Wikipedia:

Del Norte County is located at the far northwest corner of the State of California on the Pacific adjacent to the Oregon border. Del Norte is the abbreviated Spanish nickname for "the land of the north" (la tierra del norte), and is known as "The Gateway to the Redwood Coast". Despite the Spanish etymology, the common pronunciation is to drop the trailing "e" and say "Del Nort".

The county is notable for its "everyday" wonders, in particular the giant coastal redwoods, with heights reaching over 350 feet (110 m), scores of unique plants and flowers, dozens of species of coastal birds, rocky, primitive beaches and sea stacks, pristine rivers, and historic lighthouses.

As of the 2000 census, it had a population of 27,507. The county seat is Crescent City, the county's only incorporated city. Del Norte is also known among Bigfoot enthusiasts as the location of the famous Patterson-Gimlin film, as well as being the location of some of the forest scenes used in Star Wars: Return of the Jedi.

Type of community: County