Hyde Park - Boston Boundary Marker - Boston, MA
19T E 326842 N 4681343
This stone marker, now fully in the city of Boston, marked the old boundary between Boston and the former town of Hyde Park.

Along River Street, near the intersection with Rector Road, where there is a traffic light, stands a stone monument about waist high between two buildings along a sidewalk. The monument has an 'HP' on the south side, and a 'B' on the north side. This monument once marked the border between the city of Boston and the town of Hyde Park.

Hyde Park was formed out of three municipalities: Dorchester (now part of Boston), Milton, and Dedham, and was established in 1868. The town operated as an independent municipality until 1912, when it was annexed to the city of Boston, the last town to do so. The boundary marker is a testament to Hyde Park's independent times.

To get to the marker, from Mattapan, go southwest on Blue Hill Avenue/Route 28 to the intersection with River Street. Turn right onto River Street and travel southwest approximately 1800 ft to the marker on the right, about 100 feet after the traffic light at Rector Road. Note: the area is largely OK to walk around during the day time hours; however, those strange to the area should be a bit cautious and don't visit the waymark at night (can't get a good picture anyway!).
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker

Accessible to general public: yes

Historical significance:
Not much is known about the history of the marker. It was probably placed some time between 1868 and 1912.

County: The City of Boston in Suffolk County

USGS Quad: Boston South