From wikipedia:

The United States Navy (USN), or US Navy is the sea branch of the U.S. Armed Forces. It is one of the seven uniformed services of the United States. The U.S. Navy currently has approximately 331,682 personnel on active duty as of December 31, 2008 and 124,000 in the Navy Reserve. It operates 283 ships in active service and more than 3,700 aircraft. The United States Navy is the largest in the world with a battle fleet tonnage greater than that of the next 13 largest combined. The U.S. Navy also possesses the world's largest carrier fleet, with 11 in service and 1 under construction.

The United States Navy traces its origins to the Continental Navy, which was established during the American Revolutionary War and was disbanded shortly thereafter. The United States Constitution provided the legal basis for a seaborne military force by giving Congress the power "to provide and maintain a navy". Depredations against American shipping by Barbary Coast corsairs spurred Congress to employ this power by passing the Naval Act of 1794 ordering the construction and manning of six frigates. The U.S. Navy came to international prominence during the 20th century, especially during World War II. It was a part of the conflict from the onset of American military involvement—the attack on Pearl Harbor—to Japan's official surrender on the deck of the USS Missouri. In the subsequent Cold War, the U.S. Navy evolved into a nuclear deterrent and crisis response force while preparing for a possible global war with the Soviet Union.

The 21st century United States Navy maintains a sizable global presence, deploying in such areas as East Asia, the Mediterranean, and the Middle East. It is a blue water navy with the ability to project force onto the littoral regions of the world, engage in forward areas during peacetime, and rapidly respond to regional crises, making it an active player in American foreign and defense policy.

The Navy is administratively managed by the Department of the Navy, which is headed by the civilian Secretary of the Navy. The Department of the Navy is, itself, a division of the Department of Defense, which is headed by the Secretary of Defense. The highest ranking Naval officer is the Chief of Naval Operations.

Default Image and any additional cited content and/or images from the U-Haul SuperGraphics website are used with permission from U-Haul International.
U-Haul Navy: Washington D.C.
18S E 323773 N 4306559
The United States Navy traces its origins to the Continental Navy, which was established during the American Revolutionary War...
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Sailor's Creed
I am a United States Sailor.

I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States of America and I will obey the orders of those appointed over me.

I represent the fighting spirit of the Navy and all who have gone before me to defend freedom and democracy around the world.

I proudly serve my country’s Navy combat team with Honor, Courage and Commitment.

I am committed to excellence and the fair treatment of all.