Kinsol Trestle, Mile 51.1 Cowichan Subdivision,from Victoria B.C
10U E 448889 N 5390791
The Kinsol Trestle, also known as the Koksilah River Trestle,is a wooden railway trestle located on Vancouver Island, north of Shawnigan Lake, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Kinsol Trestle, completed in 1920, its dimensions measure 28m (125 ft) high and 188m (614ft) long, making it the largest wooden trestle in the Commonwealth of Nations and one of the highest railway trestles in the world. It was built as part of a plan to connect Victoria to Nootka Sound, passing through Cowichan Lake and Port Alberni, in support of forest activities of lumber companies. The line was started in 1911 by the Canadian Northern Pacific Railway, with investment funds from the Canadian Western Lumber Company, which was the largest lumber company in the world at the time, but never completed, only reaching Youbou before construction was terminated. The CNPR was taken over by Canadian National Railways in 1918. The last train to cross the Kinsol was in 1979. In Victoria area, the old rail bed is now the popular Galloping Goose Regional Trail, which extends north as part of the Trans-Canada Trail. At the posting of this Waymark the trestle was under major reno to make it safe for biking and hiking. Road side parking on Glen Eagles Road N 48 39.682 W123 41.998 .
Original Use: Railroad

Date Built: 1920