Battle of Red Bank Memorial - National Park, NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

This is a large, eighty-foot stone memorial with 4 bronze plaques. The top of it has an engraved revolutionary war soldier. It is surrounded by multiple old cannons and some other plaques.

The front of monument says:
Upon this spot on October 22, 1777 Colonel Christopher Greene of the First Rhode Island Continentals with four hundred officers and men of the First and Second Rhode Island regiments successfully defended Fort Mercer against an assault of two thousand Hessians in the British service. The attacking force was disastrously defeated with the loss of its commander Count von Donop thirty-six officers and nearly six hundred men. The American loss was thirty-seven.

Looking at the right side, it says:
Colonel Count Carl von Donop of Hesse Cassel mortally wounded in the assault of Fort Mercer. Died as he himself avowed a victim of his own ambition and the avarice of his Prince, October 28, 1777.

The left side says:
Colonel Christopher Greene of Rhode Island, defender of Fort Mercer, a continental soldier from the beginning of the Revolution who fought for his principles and died for his country. Was killed in combat with Delancey’s Tory Light Horse near Pines Bridge Westchester County, New York may 14, 1781.

The back says:
This monument to commemorate a signal success of defensive arms by the patriot forces of the Revolution was erected in pursuance of an Act of the Legislature of New Jersey passed March 30, 1905.
Type of Memorial: Multiple Elements