The modern Army has its roots in the Continental Army which was formed on June 14, 1775, before the establishment of the United States, to meet the demands of the American Revolutionary War. Congress created the United States Army on June 14, 1784 after the end of the war to replace the disbanded Continental Army. The Army considers itself to be descended from the Continental Army, and thus dates its inception from the origins of that force.

The United States Army is made up of three components: the active component, the Regular Army; and two reserve components, the Army National Guard and the Army Reserve. Both reserve components are primarily composed of part-time soldiers who train once a month, known as Battle Assembly or Unit Training Assemblies (UTAs), and conduct two to three weeks of annual training each year. Combined, these three components account for over 1,000,000 soldiers.

There are two main features to this U-Haul SuperGraphic: The United States Military Academy at West Point and The AH-64 Apache Helicopter.

USMA is located in West Point, NY, 80km north of New York City. The entire central campus (pictured below) is a national landmark and home to scores of historic sites, buildings, and monuments. The majority of the campus's neogothic buildings are constructed from gray and black granite. The campus is a popular tourist destination complete with a large visitor center and the oldest museum in the United States Army. Its alumni are collectively referred to as "The Long Gray Line" and its ranks include two American presidents, numerous famous generals, and seventy-four Medal of Honor recipients.

The Apache was first used in combat during the 1989 invasion of Panama, Operation Just Cause. The AH-64A Apache (pictured below and in SuperGraphic) and the AH-64D Apache Longbow have played important roles in several Middle Eastern wars, including the Persian Gulf War, Operation Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan, and Operation Iraqi Freedom in Iraq. The Apaches were proven to be excellent tank hunters and also destroyed hundreds of armored vehicles (mainly of the Iraqi army). Including the United States, 11 countries utilize some variant of the AH-64 in their military.

Default Image and any additional cited content and/or images from the U-Haul SuperGraphics website are used with permission from U-Haul International.

U-Haul Army: Washington D.C.
18S E 323773 N 4306559
The United States Army is the branch of the United States Armed Forces responsible for land-based military operations. It is the largest and oldest established branch of the U.S. Military.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The Soldier's Creed I am an American Soldier
I am a warrior and a member of a team
I serve the people of the United States and live the Army values

I will always place the mission first
I will never accept defeat
I will never quit
I will never leave a fallen comrade

I am disciplined, physically, mentally tough, trained and proficient in my warrior tasks and drills
I will always maintain my arms, equipment and myself
I am an expert and I am a professional

I stand ready to deploy engage and destroy the enemies of the United States of America in close combat
I am a guardian of freedom and the American way of life

I am an American Soldier