Veteran's Memorial Plaza Obelisk - Indianapolis, Indiana
This 100-foot obelisk is the central feature of Veteran's Memorial Plaza in Indianapolis.
Location: Indiana, United States

Veteran's Memorial Plaza occupies a full city block in Indianapolis and is in the center of a line of seven city blocks that comprise the Indiana War Memorial Plaza Historic District. Also included in this district are the Federal Building, University Park, the Indiana World War Memorial Building, and the American Legion Mall.

Veteran's Memorial Plaza was first known as Obelisk Square. Initial work on the square was completed in 1930, but it has been redesigned several times since then. Henry Hering was the primary designer and sculptor for Veteran's Memorial Plaza; he also played a key role in other areas of the Historic District.

The center of the square is dominated by the Obelisk and Fountain. The 100-foot tall obelisk is carved from black Berwick granite and was designed to represent "the hopes and aspirations of the nation, a symbol of the power of nature to reproduce and continue the life of the country." Hering also designed and installed four 4x8' bronze bas-relief tablets at the base of the obelisk. They represent the four fundamentals on which the nation's hopes are founded: law, science, religion, and education. The pinnacle of the obelisk is covered with gold leaf. The obelisk and tablets were set in place in 1929.
Date Created/Placed: 1929

Address:
The square is bounded by Meridian, North, Pennsylvania, and Michigan streets in downtown Indianapolis, Indiana.

Height: 100 feet

Illuminated: yes