Capt. John Brady
Capt. John Brady ambushed and died here in 1779.

The famed Indian fighter and hero of the colonial wars and the Revolution was killed in ambush by Indians near here April 11, 1779. He was in charge of Fort Brady at present Muncy at the time.

Capt. John Brady was ambushed and killed while bringing supplies to beleagured Fort Brady. He was an officer in the Pontiac and French and Indian wars. Capt. under General Washington at Brandywine in 1777. seriously wounded at the battle of Germantown. He was the father of four sons, all of whom rendered distinguished service in defense of their country from Concord to New Orleans. Men of this type founded America's greatness.
Marker Name: Capt. John Brady

County: Lycoming