Confederate Monument, Norfolk, Virgina
18S E 385109 N 4078530
Located 1 block from the Douglas MacArthur Memorial in Downtown Norfolk, Virgina, this granite and bronze monument faces North amid striking architectural contrasts which tend to highlight this monument's presence.
Location: Virginia, United States

On January 28, 1898, the City of Norfolk granted permission to place the Confederate Monument in Commercial Place (earlier known as Market Square). The cornerstone of this monument was laid February 22, 1899, the thirty-second anniversary of the inauguration of Jefferson Davis as president of the Confederacy.
The monument was designed by the Couper Marble Works of Norfolk.
A fifteen-foot bronze statue of a defiant Johnny Reb, sculpted by Norfolk-born sculptor William Couper, crowns a granite pedestal that was unveiled on May 16, 1907.
In 1964-65 the monument was dismantled out of concern that it would be damaged by the pile drivers constructing the foundation of the Bank of America building. The monument was cleaned and re-erected in 1971.

The North face of the monument's base has carved in the granite a Confederate Eastern Theatre styled battle flag, a stylized CSA logo, and the words "Our Confederate Dead".
The East face of the monument's base has carved into the granite, "Veterans Attending - Final Reunion - Wm D. Townsend Louisiana - Wm J. Bush Georgia - John Salling Virginia".
The South face of the monument's base has a circular bronze plaque with the words "Confederate States of America, 22 February 1862 - Deo Vindici" and a mounted cavalryman in relief in the center of the plaque.
On the West side of the monument, carved in the granite - "61st and Final Reunion of UCV Norfolk May 30 - June 3, 1951"
Date Installed or Dedicated: 02/22/1899

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate