Das Deutsche Haus / Athenaeum – Indianapolis, IN
16S E 572772 N 4403000
Das Deutsche Haus was built in 1894 as the Turnhalle and clubhouse for the Sozialer Turnverein of Indianapolis.
Location: Indiana, United States

Known today as the Athenaeum but originally called "Das Deutsche Haus," this building maintains the spirit of German culture in Indianapolis today.

Turner Societies were a standard feature of urban German-American communities. Indianapolis still has three Turner halls, but the Atheneaum is the only one that even today largely fulfills its original function.

The membership of the Sozialer Turnverein of Indianapolis included many of the most city's most successful businessmen. Among them were the patriarchs of the Vonnegut, Lieber, and Schnull families, to name but a few. These civic leaders led a movement in the 1890s to create a home for the various German Vereine (clubs) in the city. To that end a stock association was formed to raise money, and the architecture firm of Vonnegut and Bohn was commissioned to design Das Deutsche Haus.

Construction began in 1893 and by 1894 the East Wing was completed. It included the all important gymnasium plus a bowling alley, billiards room, bar and restaurant, Biergarten, ladies' parlor, and various meeting rooms. The West Wing was completed in 1898 and included a large theater and ballroom, plus additional club meeting rooms.

With the outbreak of WWI, the German community changed the name from Das Deutsche Haus to the Athenaeum to show their undivided loyalty to the United States.

Today the Athenaeum still fulfills the original intent of the founders. It houses a YMCA, hosts theater and musical events, and provides a home for German clubs and organizations. The Rathskeller Restaurant and Biergarten continues to serve German food and beer. The Athenaeum stands at the SE corner of Michigan and New Jersey.