Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway Bridge, Boot Lagoon, Great Central Lake, British Columbia
10U E 355896 N 5465412
The Waymark is located on the west side of the old E&N Right of Way Plan 67 that crossed the northerly portion of Boot Lagoon,at Great Central Lake, Vancouver Island, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Esquimalt and Nanaimo was originally built from Victoria to Nanaimo, then to Cumberland for the coal mining. In the early days of the century (1905) it was acquired by the Canadian Pacific Railway Company. In 1911 when the E&N railway reached Port Alberni it had been under construction for several years. In June 1919 a new branch line off the Port Alberni extension at Solly Siding was announced, that would touch the shore of Sproat Lake and end at Great Central Lake, some ten miles in length. The project was completed in 1925. The trestle over Boot Lagoon was located within one mile of the final destination of the E&N brach line at Great Central Sawmill.
Original Use: Railroad

Date Built: 1925