North Country National Scenic Trail - Michigan
16T E 534496 N 5148973
North Country National Scenic Trail Hiking Adventures in Seven States The North Country National Scenic Trail links scenic, natural, historic, and cultural areas in seven states.
Location: Michigan, United States

North Country National Scenic Trail

Hiking Adventures in Seven States

When completed, through the efforts of many people, the trail will be the longest continuous hiking trail in the United States. The trail allows hikers to experience a variety of northern landscapes.

Come and experience your America, at a walking pace.

Volunteer

The North Country Trail is built and maintained primarily by volunteers. Volunteers are continually developing new trail segments, improving existing segments and obtaining landowners permission for the trail to cross their land.

State/States the Park is located...: Michigan

Park Designation: Seashore/Lakeshore