Westlock & District Tractor Museum - Westlock, Alberta
12U E 312195 N 6004082
The Westlock & District Tractor Museum is dedicated to the contraptions and work horses that borke the land and were used to coax the crops from the Alberta landscape. The museum is located in Westlock, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"...Their names are like pages from a history of Canadian Agriculture. John Deere, International Harvester, CASE, Fordson, Massey Harris, Minneapolis Moline, McCormick Deering.

But as the 20th century edged onward, the vast majority of the vintage tractors were discarded or yanked apart. As technology advanced, machinery became more sophisticated, complicated and expensive. Today a new tractor can reach $300,000.

Because rust never sleeps, few of the vintage tractors have survived to be restored. That makes those that have all the more precious and gives the Westlock & District Tractor Museum the potential to be a big draw not only from the district but further afield. It will give a community that was built and has been sustained by agriculture another horse to ride to continued prosperity.

Led by a handful of local residents who own and have restored more than 200 vintage tractors, The Westlock & District Tractor Museum Foundation was formed three years ago with the vision of developing a world class facility in Westlock. They've secured considerable support, raised funds for their dream and offered substantial pieces of their own collections as the artifacts in the museum-to-be...."

See (visit link)

Days and Hours of Operation:
The museum is open the long weekend in May until the September long weekend, and any other time by appointment. Daily from 10 until 4

Westlock, Alberta Canada

Price of Admission: 8.00 (listed in local currency)