Paul Bunyan - "Maybe He Has A Bunion" - Portland, Oregon
10T E 524425 N 5047850
Paul Bunyan stands beside Interstate Avenue at the north end of the Kenton Neighborhood, overlooking the MAX light rail station. It was featured in 11 October 2001.
Location: Oregon, United States

Built in 1959 in anticipation of the Oregon Centennial Exposition held in Portland that year, the 31-foot tall, iron and plaster statue of Paul Bunyan stands prominently along historic Route 99 (Pacific Highway) now Interstate Avenue overlooking the MAX light rail station. Facing north, the robust Paul Bunyan statue stands at the north end of National Register-listed Kenton Historic District at the north tip of a block shaped like a right triangle. There is a large plaque at the base of the statue listing the names of the Original Constructors - Kenton Businessmen's Club 1959 and the names of the Restoration Volunteers & Contributors 1999. Paul Bunyan was featured in the strip on 11 October 2001.
Date the strip ran: 10/11/2001

Strip Name: Zippy "Maybe He Has A Bunion"