Cushman Swing Bridge - Florence, OR
10T E 416164 N 4870706
Though still operational, this swing bridge, built in 1914, is on the endangered list. It is one of the 3 largest swing bridges in the U.S. on the Coos Bay Branch of the Central Oregon & Pacific Railroad over the Siuslaw River near former Cushman.
Location: Oregon, United States

As seen from Route 126, this historic swing bridge shows signs of disrepair, and traffic is measured in number of trains per week or month rather than per day. Openings of the center span with a 15 foot clearance, are coordinated with the famed Siuslaw bridge at the mouth of the river in Florence about three miles away. With the closing of many mills in southern Oregon and a coal mine that never saw production, the future of rail service here is in question. If the rail lines are closed, this grand old bridge will likely be slated for demolition.

Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Pedestrian Traffic: no