General Thomas Edwin Greenfield Ransom 1834-1864 - GHS 57-2 - Floyd Co., GA
16S E 658774 N 3793204
General Thomas Edwin Greenfield Ransom 1834-1864 historic marker located at Berryhill House, 3543 Alabama Hwy. (Ga. 20), Rome.

General Thomas Edwin Greenfield Ransom 1834-1864

Thomas E.G. Ransom enlisted as captain of Company E, 11th Illinois Volunteer Infantry in 1861. Wounded four times, he won honors at Ft. Donelson, Shiloh, Vicksburg, and Red River. Rising steadily through the ranks, Ransom led the 17th Corps, Army of The Tennessee in the Battle of Jonesboro severing the last railroad into Atlanta. His infantry then pursued Confederate General John B. Hood northward. Stricken with typhoid fever, Ransom died here at the home of John Berryhill on October 29, 1864. He was breveted Major General posthumously and is buried in Rose Hill Cemetery in Chicago, Illinois.

2001.12 Erected by The Georgia Historical Society, Norwich University, and the Eighth Regiment Band 57-2

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHS 57-2