Martha Berry's Birthplace - GHM 057-9 - Floyd Co., GA
16S E 667427 N 3794695
Martha Berry's Birthplace state historic marker located on GA 1 at entrance to Oak Hill, just east of US 27.

Martha Berry's Birthplace

Martha Berry, founder of the Berry Schools, was born and lived here at ´Oak Hill.´ Daughter of Capt. Tom Berry, wealthy plantation owner, she devoted her life to providing educational opportunities for the children of her less fortunate neighbors in the mountains. The school grew under her direction from a small log cabin on the plantation in 1900 to a 30,000 acre campus. More than 15,000 students have received their educations in the day school at Possum Trot, the Girls School, Boys School and Berry College. Martha Berry died in 1942 leaving a deathless monument.

GHM 057-9 Georgia Historical Commission 1954

Type of Marker: Highway