Farmer's Bridge Armuchee Creek - GHM 057-5 - Floyd Co., GA
16S E 668009 N 3804840
Farmer's Bridge Armuchee Creek state historic marker located on US 27 at bridge over Armuchee Creek just S of GA 140 Jct.

Farmer's Bridge Armuchee Creek

May 15, 1864. Minty´s Brigade of Garrard´s Cav. scouting toward Rome in advance of the infantry column, Davis´ div. (14th A.C.) encountered Brig. Gen. L.S. Ross´ Texas brigade (Jackson´s Cav. div.) at Farmer´s Bridge.

Ross was driven to within 3 mi. of Rome, where he was supported by infantry and artillery. Minty, driven back to the bridge, returned to Lay´s Ferry, (near Resaca) May 16.

May 17. Davis´s div enroute from Resaca, reached bridge at noon. Davis advanced toward Rome, 2 p.m. driving Ross´ Cav. back to DeSoto Hill, this side of the Oostanaula River.

GHM 057-5 Georgia Historic Marker 1984

Type of Marker: Bridge