Hermitage - GHM 057-3 - Floyd Co., GA
Hermitage state historic marker located on Old GA 53 near Hermitage Rd in Shannon.

Hermitage

Home of Joseph Watters (1792 - 1866), pioneer settler in Floyd County; an admirer of Andrew Jackson, he named it ´Hermitage.´ A settlement of that name is 1mi. S. E.

May 17, 18, 1864: Brig. Gen. K. Garrard´s (2d) div. of Elliott´s Cavalry Corps, Army of the Cumberland, moved down this road from near Calhoun to strike the Rome R.R. west of Kingston.

Operating on the right wing of McPherson´s Army of the Tennessee, Garrard turned S.E. here & reached Barnsley´s ~ noon, May 18, in advance of McPherson´s troops which had turned E. at McGuire´s, 3mi. N.E.

GHM 057-3 Georgia Historical Commission 1953

Hermitage