Boone's Lick Road - Drover's Inn - Williamsburg, MO
15S E 613377 N 4308478
Drover's Inn marker along the historic Boone's Lick Road. This marker, out of all markers, is in the worst shape. I hope that attention can be drawn to it and it's condition improved.

BOONE'S LICK ROAD
Drover’s Inn (1836)
Marked by the
Daughters of the
American Revolution
and the
State of Missouri
1913

I could find very little information on Drover's Inn.

Perhaps the most important piece to the history of the marker is the condition of the marker. Currently the marker is located about 300 yards into private property. The marker is broke off it's base and laying on it's back.

The road originated as an old Indian trace. In the 1764, the first part of the road was expanded by trappers through St. Louis County, Missouri. This part of the road is known as St. Charles Rock Road. The road was expanded by brothers Daniel Morgan and Nathanal Boone, sons of famous frontiersman Daniel Boone, as part of gaining access to salt springs near present day New Franklin, Missouri. The complete road from St. Louis to Franklin, Missouri takes its name from the Boone brothers. In 1821, William Becknell established a road from Franklin to Santa Fe, Mexico, there by establishing the Santa Fe Trail. The Santa Fe Trail at Kansas City splits off into other major wagon roads such as the California and Oregon Trails. The Boone's Lick road is the land route to the beginning of the Santa Fe Trail and carried many of those who would settle the west.

Road of Trail Name: Boone's Lick or Boonslick Road

State: Missouri

County: Callaway

Historical Significance:
Boone's Lick trail was founded by Nathan and Daniel Morgan Boone, sons of famous frontiersman Daniel Boone. Eventually, the trail was expanded to a road for use with wagon traffic. Used as a western expansion trail and road, eventually becoming a direct road to the start of the Santa Fe Trail.

Years in use: 1805 to 1880's and developed into State and County roads.

How you discovered it:
Reading the book anotated below gave a good overview of the locations of the marker.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
"Historic Sites and Markers Along the Mormon and Other Great Western Trails" by Stanley B. Kimball

Website Explination:
State Park information for the end of the trail can be found at: http://mostateparks.com/booneslick.htm As well as about the spring at: http://www.nps.gov/archive/safe/fnl-sft/photos/mopages/saltspg.htm

Why?:
Initially, the Boone's Lick road was originally an Indian-hunting trace. The discovery of a saline spring near Franklin, MO, created a business oportunity for the Boone brothers. They marked the road for passage to and from the salt spring. As westward expansion proceeded, the road was used by thousands going westward. The road was used from St. Louis to New Franklin (re-established after "old" Franklin was destroyed by a flood). From New Franklin, people would gain access to the Santa Fe Trail. This access became the starting point for access to all the major westward expansion roads, the California, Oregon, and Santa Fe, to name a few.

Directions:
I-70, exit 161, go north to Williamsburg. Go east on Old US-40. The marker is located on private property about 1/4 mile from the intersection, north of the road.