A&W Grapevine, Texas
A&W with a Long John Silvers.

From Bison.com

Al Dossani, an entrepreneur and owner of Al's Quick Stop, a Texaco Gas and Convenience Store here, has signed an agreement to build the area's first free-standing A&W Restaurant/Long John Silver's Restaurant at 5301 Lassiter (near Fort Worth Lupe and the Sun Valley Drive Exit). The new restaurant is expected to be open February 2002.

The co-brand will feature A&W, the country's first franchise restaurant chain, and its All American menu of hamburgers, hot dogs, french fries, A&W Draft Root Beer and root beer floats, and Long John Silver's, the nation's largest quick service seafood restaurant chain, and its menu of batter-dipped fish, chicken, seafood, french fries and a variety of sides.

Dossani, a resident of Arlington, said his new restaurant will be a 3,000 square foot facility. Last month, he added Long John Silver's to his A&W/Texaco Gas and Convenience Store in Grapevine near the Dallas/Fort Worth Airport.

"We believe the consumers of Dallas/Fort Worth will enjoy the combination of A&W and Long John Silver's," explained Larry Stein, Yorkshire Global franchising development director for Texas. "In the southeastern US, the combination has met with outstanding success. We are confident we will be successful in Texas."

Yorkshire Global Restaurants, headquartered in Lexington, KY, represents more than 2,200 restaurants across the United States and abroad with annual sales of $1.3-billion. A&W Restaurants was founded in 1919 and currently has more than 1,000 locations in 47 United States and 17 foreign countries. Long John Silver's was started in 1969 and has 1,200 units in 36 United States. There are currently 55 A&W/Long John Silver's co-brands in operation.

Any old memories or additional comments?: Love the Frosty Mugs

What is your favourite at A&W ?: Rootbeer