Sunset Beach, NC ICWW Floating Swing Bridge
17S E 730211 N 3751796
The Sunset Beach Swing Bridge is a 500-foot-long floating swing bridge that crosses the Intracoastal Waterway. The one-lane wood and steel structure has long been a symbol for island life because travelers must slow down and wait to cross the bridge
Location: North Carolina, United States

Built in 1961, it is possibly the only bridge of its kind that remains in operation on the east coast. Unique too, because it is a pontoon barge with a house on top. The wooden road built over the pontoons rises and falls with the tide. When the tide is high, cars travel a slight incline over the middle of the bridge. When the tide is out, there is a small valley in the middle. All the while, the bridge operator maintains a watchful eye from the little white house. When a commercial boat approaches, it may signal the operator who then opens the bridge just for that boat.

Since the late 1970s, the NCDOT has recommended replacing the old span. It was met with defiance from the locals who fought to keep their little piece of paradise as it is. Development has finally won out. After nearly 30 years of planning and controversy, the bridge is set to be replaced by a 65-foot-high arch bridge. The two-lane bridge is expected to be completed by the end of 2010.
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Pedestrian Traffic: no