Keweenaw NHP - Quincy Mine Hoist - Hancock, MI
Location: Michigan, United States

From 7,000 years ago to the 1900s people mined Keweenaw copper. Native peoples made copper into tools and trade items. Investors and immigrants arrived in the 1800s in a great mineral rush, developing thriving industries and cosmopolitan communities. Though the mines have since closed, their mark is still visible on the land and people.

Explore the former Quincy Mining Company on a 2-hour tour that includes a walk through surface structures, a ride on a cogwheel tram and a trip into the underground mine workings. Shorter tours of the buildings are also available.
State/States the Park is located...: Michigan

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site