The Cabinet Saloon - Williams Historic Business District - Williams, AZ
12S E 391879 N 3901522
Pancho McGillicuddy's Cantina was once known as the Cabinet Saloon (circa 1893) along Saloon Row. This building was also used in the making of "Midnight Run" starring Robert DeNiro and Charles Grodin.
Location: Arizona, United States

According to the Pancho McGillicuddy's website, (visit link)

"Constructed in 1893, Pancho McGillicuddys is one of the oldest buildings in Williams. This block became know as "Saloon Row" where Railroaders, Cowboys, Loggers, and Boisterous local residents came to spend their paychecks, in numerous saloons, gambling houses, opium dens, and houses of ill repute. Fights, shootings, and knife fighting’s got so out of hand that in 1901 to prevent these "riots" from spreading throughout the community, the city fathers passed an ordinance restricting prostitutes to this area of town.

100 years of significant change and various owners saw much of the saloons unique character altered, in February 1993 the building underwent a major renovation, and many of the historic features were restored utilizing the original materials where possible. Until then, many of the items you will see such as the high ceilings, skylights, arched windows, and hand painted ceiling. Borders remained covered up ever since those days when the saloon was the center of activity in a raucous frontier town."

The plaque on the building reads:
"The Cabinet Saloon
Built 1893
Has been placed on The National Register
of Historic Places by the United States
Department of the Interior
The Cabinet Saloon was a boisterous spot along "Saloon Row. Here railroaders, cowboys, loggers, and rowdy local residents came to spend their paychecks in saloons, gambling houses, opium dens, and houses of ill repute. In the last 100 years, various owners altered much of the Cabinet Saloon's unique character. In 1993, the building underwent a major renovation, earning it the 1994 Arizona Main Street Historic Design award."

The Cabinet Saloon is one of the 44 buildings in the Historic Business District. Williams also has a Historic Residential District.

Williams Historic Business District **
(added 1984 - Coconino County - #84000436)
Roughly bounded by Grant and Railroad Aves., and 1st and 4th Sts., Williams
(250 acres, 44 buildings)

Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering
Architect, builder, or engineer: multiple
Architectural Style: Romanesque, Other
Area of Significance: Architecture, Entertainment/Recreation, Transportation, Commerce
Period of Significance: 1875-1899, 1900-1924, 1925-1949
Owner: Private
Historic Function: Commerce/Trade, Domestic
Historic Sub-function: Department Store, Hotel, Restaurant, Warehouse
Current Function: Commerce/Trade, Vacant/Not In Use
Current Sub-function: Business, Restaurant, Warehouse
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Williams Business Historic District

Address:
Pancho Mc Gillicuddy's Mexican Cantina 141 Railroad Avenue Williams, AZ 86046 Telephone: 928-635-4150

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings