Georgia's Paul Revere - GHM 057-1 - Floyd, Co., GA
16S E 667756 N 3791397
Georgia's Paul Revere state historic marker located at Myrtle Hill Cemetery, at the intersection of Broad Street and Myrtle St. Rome, GA.

Georgia's Paul Revere

Along this road John H. Wisdom rode from Gadsden, Ala. to warn that a Federal force of over 2,000 men was approaching Rome to occupy the town, destroy foundries making ammunition for the Confederates and to cut Confederate communications (May 2, 1863).

On Wisdom´s arrival in Rome the bridge over the Oostanaula river was fortified and made ready for burning as a last resort. Wisdom´s warning and the plans for defense played a big part in the surrender of Col. Streight with 1,500 men to Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest with only 425 men.

GHM 057-1 Georgia Historical Commission 1953

Type of Marker: Highway