Ellen Louise Axson Wilson, Wife of the 28th President of the United States - Rome, GA
16S E 667703 N 3791516
Ellen Louise Axson Wilson, Wife of the 28th President of the United States located at the family plot in Myrtle Hill Cemetery, Rome, GA.

Ellen Louise Axson Wilson, Wife of the 28th President of the United States

Born in Savannah, Georgia, May 15, 1860
Moved to Rome, Georgia, March 1866
Graduated from Rome Female College, 1876
Attended New York Art Students League, 1884-1885

Her father, The Rev. Mr. Samuel Edward Axson was pastor of Rome´s First Presbyterian Church, 1866-1883, where Woodrow Wilson first saw her, April 8, 1883. They were married in Savannah, June 24th, 1885. The Wilsons were parents of three daughters.

A gifted painter she contributed to humanitarian causes, including The Berry Schools. As America´s First Lady, she championed improved working conditions for women and better housing for Washington´s poor. Eleanor Roosevelt considered Mrs. Wilson a mentor on social issues. Mrs. Wilson died on August 6, 1914 in The White House.

First Lady, Princeton University, 1902 - 1910
First Lady, The State of New Jersey, 1911 - 1913