Mt. Hollywood - Charlie Turner Trailhead
11S E 380079 N 3776330
Griffith Park is the largest park in Los Angeles. It has 53 miles of hiking trails. The Mt. Hollywood trail is the most popular because of the spectacular views.

Starting at the Charlie Turner trailhead, this hike is 2.5 miles with an elevation change of about 1000 feet. The views are great. On a clear day, you can see Catalina Island. Great views of the high rise buildings in downtown, Century City, Westwood and the Miracle Mile.
PARKING IS ADJACENT TO THE TRAILHEAD. THE PARKING LOT IS USED BY VISITORS TO THE GRIFFITH PARK OBSERVATORY. GET THERE EARLY TO ENSURE CLOSE PARKING. PARKING IS AVAILABLE ON THE ROADS LEADING TO THE PARKING LOT BUT THE WALK TO THE TRAILHEAD WILL ALL BE UPHILL! There is no fee for parking or to enter the park.
Parking: N 34° 07.250 W 118° 18.020

Trail allowances or restrictions:
The park is open from 6am til 10 pm. All trails at the park close at dusk. Dogs must be on a leash at all times. There are trails for horseback riding.

Trail type: Dirt