Confederate Soldier Memorial of Surry County
18S E 337047 N 4111730
Quick Description: A granite and Bronze Memorial to Confederate Soldiers from Surry County, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

This Confederate Memorial sits on the grounds of the Surry County Court House.

The Description is from "The Battle Role of Surry County" Page 76:
"The monumental pile consists of a pedestal and pillar of Virginia granite, surmounted by a bronze figure of a Confederate cavalryman, standing at parade rest with his hands clasped on the hilt of his drawn sabre. The pedestal is eight and one-half feet square and the total height is about twenty-one feet.
On the front, north, side is cut a figure of the Confederate battle flag and below it the words: "Our Heroes - 1861-'65." On the west is inscribed: "To the Confederate Soldiers of Surry County." On the south appears a distich from a poem by Armistead Gordon:
"That we through life may not forget To love the thin gray line."
And on the eastern side are the words: Erected by the Confederate Memorial Association of Surry County, A. D. 1909." For piles of twenty, 8-inch shells have been placed by the sides of the monument"

The unveiling ceremony took place on August 2, 1910.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 08/02/1910

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Confederate Memorial Association of Surry County

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):