Limestone Cove Tragedy - Limestone Cave, TN
Similar information to TN Historical Marker 1A49 for "Bell Cemetery" at the roadside
Location: Tennessee, United States

This TN Historical Commission marker was observed inside the cemetery. It does not have a designation number - and duplicates the information given on the roadside 1A49 sign. The area is known as Limestone Cave instead of "Cove", but the reference number should have been formed with the metal sign was poured.

Sign text: Here are buried the eight civilians were killed at the home of Dr David Bell in November, 1863. Enroute to Kentucky to join the Federal forces, they were found by a detachment of Col. W.A. Witcher's Confederate cavalry, while waiting for breakfast. They were: B. Blackburn, Calvin Cantrel, Elijah Gentry, Jacob Lyons, Wiley Royal, John Sparks, and two unknown. Buried nearby is Dr. Bell's brother, James, killed at the same time.

Marker Name: Limestone Cove Tragedy

Marker Location: Roadside