The Ann and Robert H. Lurie Tower - University of Michigan North Campus - Ann Arbor, Michigan
17T E 276049 N 4685774
The Ann and Robert H. Lurie Tower, located on North Campus at the University of Michigan in Ann Arbor and housing a grand carillon was built in 1996 as a memorial for Michigan alumnus Robert H. Lurie.
Location: Michigan, United States

The website at (visit link) tells us:
"The 165-foot tall Lurie Tower stands as a magnificent centerpiece on North Campus. Constructed as a poured concrete structure with a veneer of bricks and ceramic tile and a copper roof and cladding, the tower was designed by Michigan alumnus Charles W. Moore and was dedicated on October 17, 1996.

The Lurie Tower Carillon has a five-octave range, from a low G that is 11,850 pounds and nearly seven feet in diameter to a high G that is 20 pounds and only seven inches in diameter. The massive bourdon (largest) bell is the Robert H. Lurie Bell and the next six largest bells are inscribed with the names and birth dates of his and Ann Lurie's six children. During the school year, the tower is open for visitors to watch the carillonist and the bells from 1-1:30 p.m. each weekday; 5-5:30 p.m. on Thursdays; and Sundays from 1:15-2 p.m. The spring and summer term schedules are posted at the base of the tower. Be warned: it is quite loud!"

Location:
College of Engineering