The Signing of Treaty No. 8 - Enilda, Alberta
11U E 549300 N 6140552
The Singing of Treaty No.8 occurred on June 21, 1899 near this location on Lesser Slave Lake. The historic marker is on Highway 2 near the community of Enilda, Alberta
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the sign:
"Treat No. 8 was first signed on 21 June 1899 north of here at the western end of Lesser Slave Lake. Spurred by the discovery of gold in the Yukon in 1896, and growing agricultural settlement in the region, Treaty No. 8 was one of a series of treaties the federal government made with the First Nations of Canada.
The signatories for the First Nations of the Lesser Slave Lake area were Chief Keenooshayoo, Moostoos (Sucker Creek), Felix Giroux (Swan River), Weecheewaysis (Driftpile), Charles Neesuetasis(Sawridge), and The Captain (Sturgeon Lake). Treaty Commissioners David Laird, J.A.J. McKenna, and J.H. Ross represented Her Majesty, Queen Victoria. There were also representatives from the Roman Catholic and Anglican churches and the North West Mounted Police present at the signing.
The First Nations who signed were promised reserves, education, medicines, annual payments, farm equipment, stock, seed, and ammunition, along with the freedom to hunt, fish, and trap and other rights. After careful consideration and negotiation, the First Nations agreed to sign the Treaty. Adhesions to Treaty No. 8 were signed between July 1899 and 1914.
The Treaty Commission also traveled with a Scrip Commission which issued certificates call scrip to area Métis. These certificates entitled the bearer to either 240 acres of land or $240 towards the purchase of land."
Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: New Alberta Tourism Marker Style