Camp Cordell Hull - 1A100 - Unicoi, TN
A CCC camp near here was named for the then Secretary of State Cordell Hull.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sign text: Following the creation of the Civilian Conservation Corps by President Franklin D. Roosevelt on April 15, 1933, as an unemployment relief measure, a group of two hundred enrollees of Company 1455 began camp construction at this site on May 27. Soon Company 1472 arrived and the CCC boys were involved in various conservation projects. Named in honor of Secretary of State Cordell Hull, it was one of the last of the 77 camps in the state to close when the program ended in 1942.

From Wikipedia, we learn that Cordell Hull was an American politician from the Tennessee. He is best-known as the longest-serving Secretary of State, holding the position for 11 years (1933–1944) in the FDR administration. Hull received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1945 for his role in establishing the United Nations.

Marker Name: Camp Cordell Hull

Marker Location: Roadside